Thursday, May 7, 2009

My One Year Anniversary

Time flies. Yes it does when you are too busy fighting with each other, the next thing you know, both of you have been together for one whole year!


It's true. If there are 100 weeks in 1 year, we would have fought 130 times a year! Yet, we survived it and here we are, our 1st anniversary.... which is also my first ever anniversary. Now I can prove those people wrong that I don't commit in a relationship :)


I received a bouquet of white roses delivered to my office in the afternoon! What a surprise coming from a guy who has never enjoyed giving flowers to a person who loves receiving flowers :)))


FYI, I do not love roses except for white ones.



He picked me up after work and we went to The Cave for dinner. You might be thinking why of all places we chose The Cave? Well, I would say both of us have always wanted to try that place out of curiosity so let this be the day!


I had their set dinner @ RM 46++


There's actually very limited choice of food here... seriously


One of the 'cubicles'.


Coffee for the set dinner


Spicy Seafood Soup which is made of miso soup and is quite spicy served with some seafood (portion quite frugal) and a slice of garlic bread. I do not like the soup at all.


Spinach Salmon Fillet. This one is really good!


We also ordered an ala carte Spicy Seafood Spaghetti served with garlic bread @ RM 29.90. Though nice, it is really spicy!


Banana Chocolate Cake is also included in the set dinner. Everyone knows I hate bananas yet their dessert of the day is made out of banana! Yuck... and I didn't touch this at all.


Greg told me that the flowers this afternoon is my anniversary present so I will not be getting any present from him anymore. Actually I thought he would give me a present but not a bouquet of flowers....


Mana tahu out of no where....



Dior!!!


I should never take coffee again in the future before taking pics! My teeth is so damn yellow!


Muka so happy


what is it what is it??


It's a Dior Necklace!


Ok must take from this angle also...


Me: Err what is this?
Greg: U cannot guess one ah?
Me: Beetle! ..... Lady bird!!
Greg: -.-" Wrong... why u so stupid one? Can't u see what is it??
Me: Errr..... Wu Ying (fly)??? U trying to say I am a fly :(((((((
Greg: It's BEE lah stupid!!! Stands for Beebee (that's what we address each other)
Ziling: Ohhhh! I wanted to guess Moth on the next try already... hehehe




Greg: I saw the bee and I knew I must have it because it suits you and I like it very much. It reminds me so much of you..



For one second, I was in cloud 9 cos he was so nice and so sweet!



Actually his 1st comment was after I put on the necklace - "Shit. I'm so not used to you wearing such tiny accessory (Dior)"


People who knows me or work with me know that I love accessories and my accessories are all very chunky and big!



Errr... why his muka so ugly one?




Since he bought a bouquet of flowers for me, picked me up after work, brought me out for dinner and gave me a Dior necklace that cost him a bomb, I bought him dinner which was @ RM 87.30


At the end of the day, I was one HAPPY DIOR girl!


He thought I did not get him anything but I did...... I bought him a Mattress Pad from Friven (imported from UK)!


I know I know... why of all things I bought a mattress pad as an anniversary gift? Every single of my colleagues who knew about it went -.-" .... hahaha I just want him to have a more comfortable sleep each night :) How thoughtful :))))



Ziling: Surprised or not your present??
Greg: Your presents are always very "surprising" one lah.... always give things that don't link one.
Ziling: Why?!! Don't like is it!!! *eyes staring**
Greg: I like I like!
Ziling: Like then must use!!!!



This is how you force somemore to like your present. Hehe.... mission accomplished!



Eh not cheap one ok that present somemore so useful. I am really thoughtful =) He can use my present everyday while I can wear his Dior necklace everyday. So romantic! hehe



:)))))))))))



Happy Anniversary! May this just be the beginning for both of us



6 comments:

YilingL said...

so when is the next fight? HAHAHAHAHAHA. Congrats lah!

p/s: wasted la so memorable punya event wasted it on the cave's dinner! aiyoh at least go lah to some posh place. dunno then ask eiling to recommend mah!

-eiling- said...

Mattress pad?!! I also went -_-!!!

Anonymous said...

so sweet....why not share how both of u get to know each other and how u guys started

* ZILING * said...

Yiling: the fella where got so nice bring me to posh place

Eiling: until now he still havent used it :( so jahat!

Anonymous: haha it's the same as everyone... got introduced and then got to know each other better through outings n the next thing u know, got conned already.

pohyee said...

Greg is sooooo sweet... u lucky girl :)
wait n see what ivan is goin to gimme nx friday. our birthday is also our anniversary ..aiihhhh

* ZILING * said...

poh yee: if he kiamsap tell me I whack him for u!